Awards season 2020 is officially underway with the nominees for the Independent Spirit Awards being released!
BEST FEATURE
A Hidden Life
Clemency
The Farewell
Marriage Story
Uncut Gems
BEST DIRECTOR
Robert Eggers, The Lighthouse
Alma Har’el, Honey Boy
Julius Onah, Luce
Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie, Uncut Gems
Lorene Scafaria, Hustlers
BEST FEMALE LEAD
Karen Allen, Colewell
Hong Chau, Driveways
Elisabeth Moss, Her Smell
Mary Kay Place, Diane
Alfre Woodard, Clemency
Renee Zellweger, Judy
BEST MALE LEAD
Chris Galust, Give Me Liberty
Kelvin Harrison Jr, Luce
Robert Pattinson, The Lighthouse
Adam Sandler, Uncut Gems
Matthias Schoenaerts, The Mustang
BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers
Taylor Russell, Waves
Zhao Shuzhen, The Farewell
Lauren “Lolo” Spencer, Give Me Liberty
Octavia Spencer, Luce
BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Willem Dafoe, The Lighthouse
Noah Jupe, Honey Boy
Shai LeBeouf, Honey Boy
Jonathan Majors, The Last Black Man in San Francisco
Wendell Pierce, Burning Cane
BEST SCREENPLAY
Marriage Story
To Dust
Uncut Gems
Clemency
High Flying Bird
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Hustlers
The Lighthouse
Honey Boy
The Third Wife
Midsommar
BEST EDITING
The Third Wife
Uncut Gems
Sword of Trust
The Lighthouse
Give Me Liberty
BEST FIRST FEATURE
Booksmart
The Climb
Diane
The Last Black Man in San Francisco
The Mustang
See You Yesterday
BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Yesterday
Driveways
Blow the Man Down
Greener Grass
The Vast of Night
BEST DOCUMENTARY
American Factory
Apollo 11
For Sama
Honeyland
Island of the Hungry Ghosts
BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
Invisible Life
Les Miserables
Parasite
Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Retablo
The Souvenir
ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
(Given to director, casting director and ensemble cast)
Marriage Story
JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
(Best feature made for under $500,000)
Burning Cane
Colewell
Give Me Liberty
Premature
Wild Nights with Emily
TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
Khalik Allah, Black Mother
Davy Rothbart, 17 Blocks
Nadia Shihab, Jaddoland
Erick Stoll & Chase Whiteside, America
SOMEONE TO WATCH
Rashaad Ernesto Green, Premature
Ash Mayfair, The Third Wife
Joe Talbot, The Last Black Man in San Francisco
PRODUCERS AWARD
Mollye Asher
Krista Parris
Ryan Zacarias
BONNIE AWARD
Marielle Heller
Kelly Reichhardt
LuLu Wang
Leave a comment