BAFTA 2017 – Best Film Winner

La La Land

1479504756930_zpskumjat6l

Read More »

Advertisements

BAFTA 2017 – Predictions

_80479216_80479215

As much as I love La La Land, I really do want to see BAFTA really honour I, Daniel Blake as thought it was a remarkable film. (Even if they did snub Dave Johns for the leading role)

BEST FILM
ARRIVAL Dan Levine, Shawn Levy, David Linde, Aaron Ryder
I, DANIEL BLAKE Rebecca O’Brien
LA LA LAND Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz, Marc Platt
MANCHESTER BY THE SEA Lauren Beck, Matt Damon, Chris Moore, Kimberly Steward, Kevin J. Walsh
MOONLIGHT Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adele Romanski

What I want to win – I, Daniel Blake (or La La Land)
What I think will win – La La Land

Read More »

January 2017 at the Cinema

Always one of the busiest months at the cinema due to the number of releases, especially in the build up to Awards season.

16113149_10154185601596129_6249036988901029472_o

I certainly got my moneys worth (and more) from my Cineworld Unlimited pass which costs £17.40 per month, so seeing 12 films cost me a very little £1.45. When you work it out that way fantastic value for money!

I managed to see the following films:

1st – Silence – Review

3rd – A Monster Calls – Review

5th – Assassin’s Creed – Review

8th – La La Land – Review

14th – La La Land – Review

15th – Live By Night – Review

20th – Jackie – Review

22nd – Manchester by the Sea – Review

23rd – Hacksaw Ridge – Review

25th – Lion – Review

29th – Split – Review

30th – Moonlight – Review

Read More »

BAFTA 2017 – Nominations

This morning the EE British Academy Film Award nominations have been announced and it certainly has included some rather unexpected choices in some of the categories!

baftapic_zps601vx4kk

BEST FILM
ARRIVAL Dan Levine, Shawn Levy, David Linde, Aaron Ryder
I, DANIEL BLAKE Rebecca O’Brien
LA LA LAND Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz, Marc Platt
MANCHESTER BY THE SEA Lauren Beck, Matt Damon, Chris Moore, Kimberly Steward, Kevin J. Walsh
MOONLIGHT Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adele Romanski

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
AMERICAN HONEY Andrea Arnold, Lars Knudsen, Pouya Shahbazian, Jay Van Hoy
DENIAL Mick Jackson, Gary Foster, Russ Krasnoff, David Hare
FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM David Yates, J.K. Rowling, David Heyman, Steve Kloves, Lionel Wigram
I, DANIEL BLAKE Ken Loach, Rebecca O’Brien, Paul Laverty
NOTES ON BLINDNESS Peter Middleton, James Spinney, Mike Brett, Jo-Jo Ellison, Steve Jamison
UNDER THE SHADOW Babak Anvari, Emily Leo, Oliver Roskill, Lucan Toh

Read More »

BAFTA 2016 – Predictions

Ahead of the BAFTA awards tonight I thought I would quickly put together my predictions of what I think will win and what I would like to win. I have kept it to the bigger awards and only missed one of the films that are nominated for Best Film and Best British Film!

BEST FILM

spotlight_zpshv8e5byl
THE BIG SHORT: Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Brad Pitt
BRIDGE OF SPIES: Kristie Macosko Krieger, Marc Platt, Steven Spielberg
CAROL: Elizabeth Karlsen, Christine Vachon, Stephen Woolley
THE REVENANT: Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Arnon Milchan, Mary Parent, Keith Redmon
SPOTLIGHT: Steve Golin, Blye Pagon Faust, Nicole Rocklin, Michael Sugar

What I want to Win: Spotlight

What I think will Win: Spotlight

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

the-lobster_zpst1skwu4x
45 YEARS: Andrew Haigh, Tristan Goligher
AMY: Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees
BROOKLYN: John Crowley, Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey, Nick Hornby
THE DANISH GIRL: Tom Hooper, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Anne Harrison, Gail Mutrux, Lucinda Coxon
EX MACHINA: Alex Garland, Andrew Macdonald, Allon Reich
THE LOBSTER: Yorgos Lanthimos, Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday, Efthimis Filippou

What I want to win: The Lobster (or Brooklyn)

What I think will win: Brooklyn

Read More »

BAFTA 2016 – Nominations

I always enjoy the BAFTA awards, quite possibly because I can watch them very easily life? Well I think so. No real surprises in the nominations and I do always love how they have a separate cateorgy for Outstanding British film no double nominations with best film this year though. Won’t be too long now until the awards which take place on Sunday 14th February 2016.

BEST FILM
THE BIG SHORT: Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Brad Pitt
BRIDGE OF SPIES: Kristie Macosko Krieger, Marc Platt, Steven Spielberg
CAROL: Elizabeth Karlsen, Christine Vachon, Stephen Woolley
THE REVENANT: Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Arnon Milchan, Mary Parent, Keith Redmon
SPOTLIGHT: Steve Golin, Blye Pagon Faust, Nicole Rocklin, Michael Sugar

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
45 YEARS: Andrew Haigh, Tristan Goligher
AMY: Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees
BROOKLYN: John Crowley, Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey, Nick Hornby
THE DANISH GIRL: Tom Hooper, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Anne Harrison, Gail Mutrux, Lucinda Coxon
EX MACHINA: Alex Garland, Andrew Macdonald, Allon Reich
THE LOBSTER: Yorgos Lanthimos, Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday, Efthimis Filippou

Read More »