Awards: Independent Spirit Awards 2022 – Nominations

Here are the nominations for the 2022 Independent Spirit Awards.

BEST FEATURE
(Award given to the producer)

A CHIARA
Producers: Jonas Carpignano, Paolo Carpignano, Jon Coplon, Ryan Zacarias
C’MON C’MON
Producers: Chelsea Barnard, Andrea Longacre-White, Lila Yacoub
THE LOST DAUGHTER
Producers: Charles Dorfman, Maggie Gyllenhaal, Osnat Handelsman Keren, Talia Kleinhendler
THE NOVICE
Producers: Ryan Hawkins, Kari Hollend, Steven Sims, Zack Zucker
ZOLA
Producers: Kara Baker, Dave Franco, Elizabeth Haggard, David Hinojosa, Vince Jolivette, Christine Vachon, Gia Walsh

BEST FIRST FEATURE
(Award given to director and producer)

7 DAYS
Director: Roshan Sethi
Producers: Liz Cardenas, Mel Eslyn
HOLLER
Director: Nicole Riegel
Producers: Adam Cobb, Rachel Gould, Katie McNeill, Jamie Patricof, Christy Spitzer Thornton
QUEEN OF GLORY
Director: Nana Mensah
Producers: Baff Akoto, Anya Migdal, Kelley Robins Hicks, Jamund Washington
TEST PATTERN
Director/Producer: Shatara Michelle Ford
Producers: Pin-Chun Liu, Yu-Hao Su
WILD INDIAN
Director/Producer: Lyle Mitchell Corbine, Jr.
Producers: Thomas Mahoney, Eric Tavitian

BEST DIRECTOR
Janicza BravoZola
Maggie GyllenhaalThe Lost Daughter
Lauren HadawayThe Novice
Mike MillsC’mon C’mon
Ninja ThybergPleasure

BEST SCREENPLAY
Nikole BeckwithTogether Together
Maggie GyllenhaalThe Lost Daughter
Janicza Bravo, Jeremy O. HarrisZola
Mike MillsC’mon C’mon
Todd StephensSwan Song

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Lyle Mitchell Corbine, Jr.Wild Indian
Shatara Michelle FordTest Pattern
Fran KranzMass
Matt Fifer, Sheldon D. BrownCicada
Michael SarnoskiVanessa BlockPig

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
(Given to the best feature made for under $500,000; Award given to the writer, director and producer)

CRYPTOZOO
Writer/Director: Dash Shaw
Producers: Tyler Davidson, Kyle Martin, Jane Samborski, Bill Way
JOCKEY
Writer/Director/Producer: Clint Bentley
Writer/Producer: Greg Kweder
Producer: Nancy Schafer
SHIVA BABY
Writer/Director/Producer: Emma Seligman
Producers: Kieran Altmann, Katie Schiller, Lizzie Shapiro
SWEET THING
Writer/Director: Alexandre Rockwell
Producers: Louis Anania, Haley Anderson, Kenan Baysal
THIS IS NOT A WAR STORY
Writer/Director/Producer: Talia Lugacy
Producers: Noah Lang, Julian West

BEST MALE LEAD
Clifton Collins Jr.Jockey
Frankie FaisonThe Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain
Michael GreyeyesWild Indian
Udo KierSwan Song
Simon RexRed Rocket

BEST FEMALE LEAD
Isabelle FuhrmanThe Novice
Brittany S. HallTest Pattern
Patti HarrisonTogether Together
Taylour PaigeZola
Kali ReisCatch the Fair One

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Colman DomingoZola
Meeko GattusoQueen of Glory
Troy KotsurCODA
Will PattonSweet Thing
Chaske SpencerWild Indian

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Jessie BuckleyThe Lost Daughter
Amy ForsythThe Novice
Ruth NeggaPassing
Revika ReustlePleasure
Suzanna SonRed Rocket

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Lol CrawleyThe Humans
Tim CurtinA Chiara
Edu GrauPassing
Ante Cheng, Matthew ChuangBlue Bayou
Ari WegnerZola

BEST EDITING
Affonso GonçalvesA Chiara
Ali GreerThe Nowhere Inn
Joi McMillonZola
Enrico NataleThe Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain
Lauren HadawayNathan NugentThe Novice

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

COMPARTMENT NO. 6 (Finland/Russia)
Director: Juho Kuosmanen
DRIVE MY CAR (Japan)
Director: Ryusuke Hamaguchi
PARALLEL MOTHERS (Spain)
Director: Pedro Almodóvar
PEBBLES (India)
Director: P S Vinothraj
PETITE MAMAN (France)
Director: Céline Sciamma
PRAYERS FOR THE STOLEN (Mexico)
Director: Tatiana Huezo

BEST DOCUMENTARY
(Award given to the director and producer)

ASCENSION
Director/Producer: Jessica Kingdon
Producers: Kira Simon-Kennedy, Nathan Truesdell
FLEE
Director: Jonas Poher Rasmussen
Producers: Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen
IN THE SAME BREATH
Director/Producer: Nanfu Wang
Producers: Christopher Clements, Julie Goldman, Carolyn Hepburn, Jialing Zhang
PROCESSION
Director: Robert Greene
Producer: Susan Bedusa, Bennett Elliott, Douglas Tirola
SUMMER OF SOUL (…OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED)
Director: Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson
Producers: David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent, Joseph Patel

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
(Given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast)

MASS
Director: Fran Kranz
Casting Directors: Henry Russell Bergstein, Allison Estrin
Ensemble Cast: Kagen Albright, Reed Birney, Michelle N. Carter, Ann Dowd, Jason Isaacs, Martha Plimpton, Breeda Wool

PRODUCERS AWARD

(The Producers Award honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality independent films)
Brad Becker-Parton
Pin-Chun Liu
Lizzie Shapiro

SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD
(The Someone to Watch Award recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition)

ALEX CAMILLERI
Director of Luzzu
GILLIAN WALLACE HORVAT
Director of I Blame Society
MICHAEL SARNOSKI
Director of Pig

TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD

(The 27th Truer Than Fiction Award is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition)

JESSICA BESHIR
Director of Faya Dayi
DEBBIE LUM
Director of Try Harder!
ANGELO MADSEN MINAX
Director of North By Current

BEST NEW NON-SCRIPTED OR DOCUMENTARY SERIES

(Award given to the Creator, Executive Producer, Co-Executive Producer)

BLACK AND MISSING
Series By/Executive Producers: Soledad O’Brien, Geeta Gandbhir
Executive Producers: Jo Honig, Patrick Conway, Nancy Abraham, Lisa Heller, Sara Rodriguez
THE CHOE SHOW
Creator/Executive Producer: David Choe
Executive Producers: Matt Revelli, Christopher C. Chen, Hiro Murai, Nate Matteson
THE LADY AND THE DALE
Executive Producers: Mark Duplass, Jay Duplass, Mel Eslyn, Allen Bain, Andre Gaines, Mick Cammilleri, Alana Carithers, Zackary Drucker, Nancy Abraham, Lisa Heller
NUCLEAR FAMILY
Series By: Ry Russo-Young
Produced By: Dan Cogan, Warren Fischer
Executive Producers: Liz Garbus, Julie Gaither, Jon Bardin, Leah Holzer, Peter Saraf, Alex Turtletaub, Jenny Raskin, Geralyn White Dreyfous, Lauren Haber, Maria Zuckerman, Christine Connor, Ryan Heller, Barbara Dobkin, Eric Dobkin, Andrea Van Beuren, Joe Landauer
PHILLY D.A.
Creators: Ted Passon, Yoni Brook, Nicole Salazar
Produced By: Josh Penn, Michael Gottwald
Executive Producers: Dawn Porter, Sally Jo Fifer, Lois Vossen, Ryan Chanatry, Gena Konstantinakos, Jeff Seelbach, Patty Quillin
Co-Executive Producers: Nion McEvoy, Leslie Berriman

BEST NEW SCRIPTED SERIES

(Award given to the Creator, Executive Producer, Co-Executive Producer)

BLINDSPOTTING
Creators/Executive Producers: Rafael Casal, Daveed Diggs
Executive Producers: Jess Wu Calder, Keith Calder, Ken Lee, Tim Palen, Emily Gerson Saines, Seith Mann
IT’S A SIN
Executive Producers: Russell T Davies, Peter Hoar, Nicola Shindler
RESERVATION DOGS
Creators/Executive Producers: Sterlin Harjo, Taika Waititi
Executive Producer: Garrett Basch
THE UNDERGROUND RAILROAD
Creator/Executive Producer: Barry Jenkins
Executive Producers: Adele Romanski, Mark Ceryak, Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Colson Whitehead, Richard Heus, Jacqueline Hoyt
WE ARE LADY PARTS
Creator: Nida Manzoor
Executive Producers: Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Surian Fletcher-Jones, Mark Freeland
BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A SCRIPTED SERIES

Deborah AyorindeTHEM: Covenant
Jasmine Cephas JonesBlindspotting
Thuso MbeduThe Underground Railroad
Jana SchmiedingRutherford Falls
Anjana VasanWe Are Lady Parts

BEST MALE PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES

Olly AlexanderIt’s a Sin
Murray BartlettThe White Lotus
Michael GreyeyesRutherford Falls
Lee Jung-jaeSquid Game
Ashley ThomasTHEM: Covenant

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES

RESERVATION DOGS
Ensemble Cast: Devery Jacobs, D’Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai, Lane Factor, Paulina Alexis, Sarah Podemski, Zahn McClarnon, Lil Mike, FunnyBone

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.