I have seen some fantastic films during 2018 and had a list of 22 films to dwindle down to make my top 10 best films list! Which was certainly a good thing but also some tough decisions. These are the films I went to see at the cinema in 2018 (click here) and these are 2018 films (click here) that I watched over the full year.
Here are the films that made my list . . .
10. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Review)
Frances McDormand was certainly on another level in Three Billboards and it is a truly memorable film from start to finish. When you aren’t quite sure which direction it is going in it takes another crazy turn!
9. Searching (Review)
A totally “today” film in terms of how we live our lives very much through screens and this is one way to highlight just that. How well do we even know our own families anymore when they could have secret accounts and everything? I guess that’s something that Searching manages to highlight. It also takes you on a lovely trip through the technology changes at the start of the film! John Cho is outstanding as well, so plenty of reasons to see this film.
8. A Star is Born (Review)
I was a little bit on the fence whether this film was going to make it into my final list, but who am I kidding I love A Star is Born and I love how they did this most recent version. Lady Gaga is sensational and you manage to feel sorry for Bradley Cooper just enough. I am pretty sure everyone has heard Shallow by now, which was a hairs on the back of your neck stand up moment. It might not even be the best song in the film though, a very good adaptation.
7. Black Panther (Review)
We have been bombarded with plenty of comic book world films in recent years, some from Marvel seemed to be just to make more money. However, Black Panther was a truly outstanding addition to the Marvel Universe and could work very well as a standalone film as well. Engaging characters not forgetting some fantastic female characters.
6. Green Book (Review)
Everything about this film was just brilliant. The difficult race subject handled in a very good manner as two men who have nothing at all in common end up teaching the other so much about the world! Viggo Mortensen and Mahershala Ali bring out the very best in one another.
5. Love, Simon (Review)
Don’t be fooled into just thinking that this is a high school rom-com where the main character is gay. It is so much more than that and deals with the issues faced with a gay teenager having to come out, why don’t we have to come out as straight? That’s something that is asked in the film. I have watched this film a few times since it was released and really do think it is a special and important film.
4. Hostiles (Review)
I always seem to get drawn into a western film and this was no different. Christian Bale taking on the leading role was always going to get me in to see it. I wasn’t expecting to be shocked and blown away by the storyline and performances.
3. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Review)
What a truly outstanding animated film as well as a comic book film, I went to see this twice at the cinema. The first time I saw it in 3D and it was the best 3D I have ever seen for a film. Making it feel like the comic book pages had come to life. The second time I took a four year old and an eight year old who both totally loved it as well!
2. Mary Poppins Returns (Review)
I feel as though I have been waiting for this film my whole life. I adore Mary Poppins and to get another fantastic adventure with brand new songs and routines really is special. I loved the film and thought Emily Blunt was the perfect choice to be Mary. Lin Manuel-Miranda offering a great performance as Jack, someone who is very well-respected in the Broadway and musical theatre world. I feel this film will become more appreciated as time goes by. Constantly listening to the soundtrack after my first cinema visit then watching it again made me love it even more.
1. The Shape of Water (Review)
I’m not really sure what else I can say about this film considering I have dedicated a few blog posts to it already. I just found everything about it to be fantastic and the different messages you can take from the film really is something special. Visually it is beautiful at times as well. An amazing performance from Sally Hawkins certainly adds to it all as well.
What did you find to be the best films in 2018?
I keep forgetting you’re from down under (yes?) and that a lot of 2017 films pop up here. Some interesting choices to be sure. I think Spiderman will be the only crossover between our two lists. I put on Infinity War over Black Panther myself.
Three billboards made my list for last year, so I suppose that would be a crossover also.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m from the UK, but we do get a lot of the bigger films in Jan/Feb and even March time. I have had a preview of Green Book and Beautiful Boy though which are due out in January!
LikeLike
I would have to say Bohemian Rhapsody being a Queen fan xx
LikeLiked by 1 person
I did enjoy that!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I did like your list ..although a couple I hadn’t heard of…so more movie watching this year for me i think
LikeLiked by 1 person
Always a good thing learning of new films, but it is all personal preference after all 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
That it is. Thats why I love your posts…I seem to be in a bubble and I don’t really know whats going on at the movies until I read your posts. so thank you for that xx
LikeLiked by 1 person
Pretty great list. Particularly glad to see Love, Simon, Mary Poppins Returns, and Searching on this list.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks! Always good to keep things personal with these lists I feel 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
A very strong list, with only one that I would vehemently disagree with – that said, a pretty strong year for cinema, and here’s to an even better 2019!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks, I like to try and keep it interesting. Sometimes its hard to remember those films from the start of the year!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I agree, but the best ones still around in my head! Here’s to a great 2019 at the movies!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Nice list. Three Billboards and The Shape of Water were brilliant! Hoping to watch Hostiles sometime soon. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I think that was probably very under-watched!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I think you mention it above but Green Book should be next year, with UK releases, but good lists as always!
Wanted to also recommend Lady Bird (Sublime!) and Leave No Trace, which is masterful film-making 🙂
Here’s mine! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah, I have it in my cinema list. I know if people get to LFF they get loads of previews too. Oh yeah I enjoyed Lady Bird but not enough to put it on my list.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Good list. I liked all nine of the ones I have seen (not caught up with Mary Poppins yet), but we have the same number one.
LikeLiked by 1 person
People seem to be giving Poppins a hard time, but it was never going to be the same as the original. But I think its a brilliant musical with some great songs!
Only ever one number 1! Nothing came close to The Shape of Water for me.
LikeLike
What would you say your 2nd favorite animated film of the year was?
LikeLiked by 1 person
Coco, which was a tough decision to leave out of this top 10 list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Really great list! I can’t believe I still haven’t seen Love, Simon yet! Might need to sort that out this week.
LikeLiked by 1 person
You will not be disappointed. It was a Cineworld Secret Screening and I then watched it on a flight in November
LikeLike
Very cool list. I absolutely hated leaving “Searching” off mine. It’s such a clever and well done thriller.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I felt it was such a different experience and the performance from Cho was so great I had to put it on. Although I am currently watching Coco again now and already regretting not having it in this list.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh I’ll be doing that for weeks – second guessing what I put on there and what I left off, LOL. I’m already second guessing my #11-20!
LikeLiked by 1 person
The shape of water would probably be at the number 1 of my list too, such a great movie!
On the other hand… I didn’t enjoy Three billboards very much…
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh that’s a shame you didn’t enjoy Three Billboards, I know its not for everyone. Glad you also love The Shape of Water though!
LikeLiked by 1 person