Theatre: Olivier Awards 2018 – Nominations

Annouced this afternoon are the 2018 Olivier Awards recognising some of the amazing productions and performances over the past year! I have been lucky enough to see quite a few of these productions as well!

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical

  • Michael Jibson for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre
  • Ross Noble for Young Frankenstein at Garrick Theatre
  • Jason Pennycooke for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre
  • Cleve September for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical

  • Sheila Atim for Girl From The North Country at The Old Vic
  • Tracie Bennett for Follies at National Theatre – Olivier
  • Rachel John for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre
  • Lesley Joseph for Young Frankenstein at Garrick Theatre

Outstanding Achievement in Music

  • Everybody’s Talking About Jamie – Music and Orchestrations by Dan Gillespie Sells, his debut as a musical theatre composer and orchestrator at Apollo Theatre
  • Follies – The Orchestra, under the Music Supervision of Nicholas Skilbeck and Music Director Nigel Lilley at National Theatre – Olivier
  • Girl From The North Country – Music & Lyrics by Bob Dylan, Original Orchestrations & Arrangements by Simon Hale at The Old Vic
  • Hamilton – Composer-Lyricist Lin-Manuel Miranda at Victoria Palace Theatre

Best New Dance Production

  • Flight Pattern by Crystal Pite at Royal Opera House
  • Goat by Ben Duke for Rambert Dance Company at Sadler’s Wells
  • Grand Finale by Hofesh Shechter at Sadler’s Wells
  • Tree Of Codes by Wayne McGregor and The Paris Opera Ballet at Sadler’s Wells

Outstanding Achievement in Dance

  • Rocío Molina for pushing the boundary of flamenco in Fallen From Heaven (Caída Del Cielo) at Barbican Theatre
  • Francesca Velicu for her performance in English National Ballet’s production of Pina Bausch’s Le Sacre Du Printemps at Sadler’s Wells
  • Zenaida Yanowsky for her performance in Liam Scarlett’s Symphonic Dances at Royal Opera House

Best Entertainment and Family

  • David Walliams’ Gangsta Granny at Garrick Theatre
  • Derren Brown: Underground at Playhouse Theatre
  • Dick Whittington at London Palladium
  • Five Guys Named Moe at Marble Arch Theatre

Best Theatre Choreographer

  • Andy Blankenbuehler for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre
  • Bill Deamer for Follies at National Theatre – Olivier
  • Kate Prince for Everybody’s Talking About Jamie at Apollo Theatre
  • Randy Skinner for 42nd Street at Theatre Royal Drury Lane
  • Christopher Wheeldon for An American In Paris at Dominion Theatre

Magic Radio Best Musical Revival

  • 42nd Street at Theatre Royal Drury Lane
  • Follies at National Theatre – Olivier
  • On The Town at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

Best Actor in a Musical

  • Ciarán Hinds for Girl From The North Country at The Old Vic
  • John McCrea for Everybody’s Talking About Jamie at Apollo Theatre
  • Giles Terera for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre
  • Jamael Westman for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

Best Actress in a Musical

  • Janie Dee for Follies at National Theatre – Olivier
  • Shirley Henderson for Girl From The North Country at The Old Vic
  • Imelda Staunton for Follies at National Theatre – Olivier
  • Josie Walker for Everybody’s Talking About Jamie at Apollo Theatre

Best Revival

  • Angels In America at National Theatre – Lyttelton
  • Hamlet at Almeida Theatre
  • Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf? at Harold Pinter Theatre
  • Witness For The Prosecution at London County Hall

Best New Comedy

  • Dry Powder at Hampstead Theatre
  • Labour Of Love at Noël Coward Theatre
  • Mischief Movie Night at Arts Theatre
  • The Miser at Garrick Theatre

Outstanding Achievement in Affiliate Theatre

  • The B*easts at Bush Theatre
  • Killology at Jerwood Theatre
  • Upstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
  • The Red Lion at Trafalgar Studios 2
  • The Revlon Girl at Park Theatre

White Light Award for Best Lighting Design

  • Howell Binkley for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre
  • Paule Constable for Angels In America at National Theatre – Lyttelton
  • Paule Constable for Follies at National Theatre – Olivier
  • Jan Versweyveld for Network at National Theatre – Lyttelton

Best Sound Design

  • Tom Gibbons for Hamlet at Almeida Theatre
  • Gareth Owen for Bat Out Of Hell The Musical at London Coliseum
  • Eric Sleichim for Network at National Theatre – Lyttelton
  • Nevin Steinberg for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

Best Costume Design

  • Hugh Durrant for Dick Whittington at London Palladium
  • Roger Kirk for 42nd Street at Theatre Royal Drury Lane
  • Vicki Mortimer for Follies at National Theatre – Olivier
  • Paul Tazewell for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

Blue-I Theatre Technology Award for Best Set Design

  • Bunny Christie for Ink at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York’s Theatre
  • Bob Crowley and 59 Productions for An American In Paris at Dominion Theatre
  • Rob Howell for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
  • Vicki Mortimer for Follies at National Theatre – Olivier

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Bertie Carvel for Ink at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York’s Theatre
  • John Hodgkinson for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
  • James McArdle for Angels In America at National Theatre – Lyttelton
  • Peter Polycarpou for Oslo at Harold Pinter Theatre

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Bríd Brennan for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
  • Denise Gough for Angels In America at National Theatre – Lyttelton
  • Dearbhla Molloy for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
  • Imogen Poots for Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf? at Harold Pinter Theatre

Best New Opera Production

  • La Bohème at Trafalgar Studios 2
  • The Exterminating Angel at Royal Opera House
  • Semiramide at Royal Opera House

Outstanding Achievement in Opera

  • Paul Brown for his set and costume designs for Iolanthe at London Coliseum
  • Joyce DiDonato and Daniela Barcellona for their performances in Semiramide at Royal Opera House
  • Roderick Williams for his performance in The Royal Opera’s The Return Of Ulysses at the Roundhouse

Best Actor

  • Paddy Considine for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
  • Bryan Cranston for Network at National Theatre – Lyttelton
  • Andrew Garfield for Angels In America at National Theatre – Lyttelton
  • Andrew Scott for Hamlet at Almeida Theatre

Best Actress

  • Laura Donnelly for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
  • Lesley Manville for Long Day’s Journey Into Night at Wyndham’s Theatre
  • Audra McDonald for Lady Day At Emerson’s Bar & Grill at Wyndham’s Theatre
  • Imelda Staunton for Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf? at Harold Pinter Theatre

Best Director

  • Dominic Cooke for Follies at National Theatre – Olivier
  • Marianne Elliott for Angels In America at National Theatre – Lyttelton
  • Rupert Goold for Ink at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York’s Theatre
  • Thomas Kail for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre
  • Sam Mendes for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre

American Airlines Best New Play

  • The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
  • Ink at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York’s Theatre
  • Network at National Theatre – Lyttelton
  • Oslo at Harold Pinter Theatre

Mastercard Best New Musical

  • An American In Paris at Dominion Theatre
  • Everybody’s Talking About Jamie at Apollo Theatre
  • Girl From The North Country at The Old Vic
  • Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre
  • Young Frankenstein at Garrick Theatre
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.