I think 2017 has been a pretty impressive and good year for film, that meant that picking a top 10 was extremely hard and I have had to think a lot about what was going to make my final list. Originally I had 21 films to get down to 10 which was very tricky. I have therefore had to really think about which films I enjoyed the most this year, which made me feel good and that I would love to watch again and again.
Just missing out on the final list were the following filmsĀ Colossal,Ā Baby Driver,Ā Dunkirk ,Ā Thor: Ragnarok,Ā Breathe,Ā Wonder andĀ Get Out.
Check out the films I watched at the cinema during 2017 here.Ā
10. The Greatest Showman (Review)
One of the last films that I went to see in 2017 and it managed to just make my list, obviously you know my love for musicals and I could not resist putting this well just lovely film on my best list! Hugh Jackman was born to play this role and show off his incredible musical background. It was also fantastic to see Zac Efron back in a musical as he really does excel in them!
9. Wonder Woman (Review)
It felt as though we had the longest wait ever for Wonder Woman to have her film outing and Gal Gadot did not disappoint in this fantastic superhero film. The plot was good and engaging to show how she ended up leaving her world behind to help on Earth. A love story that was very pure and not the main emphasis of the film worked very well, she was a leader and it was brilliant. Let’s not mention how unused she was in Justice League!
8. Paddington 2 (Review)
I don’t even care at all how much you judge me for having this in my top 10 of 2017 because it was easily one of the most enjoyable films of the year. The innocence of Paddington is just fantastic, somehow ending up in prison and turning all those criminals soft! The standout performance in this one though had to be Hugh Grant like you have never seen him before and it was outstanding!
7. A Monster Calls (Review)
This film is so brutally sad that I had to actually sit for a few minutes in the cinema when it ended to try to compose myself. It will break your heart over and over again as a young boy attempts to come to terms with his mothers terminal illness. It has some very interesting takes on how it can be dealt with along with incredible performances.
6. Battle of the Sexes (Review)
A fight for equality in Tennis and Sport meant so much more than that when Billie Jean King agreed to play former mens champion Bobby Riggs. King had a lot more to deal with as she was unsure of her sexuality, which would certain rock everything she had been building. I love sports films and this one certainly had plenty of good messages as well as the performances from Stone and Carell.
5. Logan (Review)
Hugh Jackman’s final outing as Wolverine came in a very heavy package with this film an extremely emotional journey from start to finish which is extremely graphic (eventually what a comic book film should be?). I felt it helped to finish it all off nicely for Logan and Professor X. Not forgetting that the cinema had it on at such a great time all fitting together.
4. War for the Planet of the Apes (Review)
This is probably a film that would never think would have made my best films of the year list, but I was totally shocked and blown away by how emotional this final chapter in the trilogy was, Caesar is so much more than a CGI ape! Honestly Andy Serkis deserves so much more credit than he gets, incredible performance. The film feels a little bit like Fellowship of the Ring at times with the adventure scenes, something that I think pulled me in with it even more.
3. Their Finest (Review)
The biggest surprise of the year for me in this emotional War time drama about a writer who ends up involved in trying to keep everyone happy with propaganda films. Gemma Arterton puts in a truly fantastic performance in this film that I really did find extremely engaging.
2. Hidden Figures (Review)
A truly inspiring true story about the women behind the scenes at NASA during the space program. With amazing performances this really is a fantastic film that I recommend everyone watches. Taraji P. Henson is truly outstanding in the leading role and worked so well with Kevin Costner who I thought put in his best performance in a few years. Tackling the issues of race whilst all attempting to achieve the same goal.
1. La La Land (Review)
Nothing even came close to this film during 2017 for me, I totally fell in love with everything about it on my first cinema viewing and went back three more times! The performances are fantastic, the story was heartwarming and heartbreaking and I adored the music as well, one of my cinema screenings was for a sing-a-long version which had about three people in it! I still think it was the deserving Best Picture winner and I will always standby that in a film that became one of my all time favourites.
What were the best films you watched in 2017?Ā
Agree with number one for sure.
LikeLiked by 1 person
So glad you agree with my number 1 pick, I was starting to feel that everyone was hating it now!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great Picks, I liked all the ones i have seen on your list. can’t give away my number one yet though
LikeLiked by 1 person
Looking forward to seeing what made your number 1!
LikeLike
What was the best animated movie you’ve seen this year?
LikeLiked by 1 person
I haven’t actually seen any at the cinema this year! I did watch Lego Batman the other day and enjoyed it (review to follow). I caught up with Trolls which was much better than I expected.
I put myself through Boss Baby on a plane trip, which was not a great idea at all.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ah, I highly recommend Coco when you can get your hands on it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I think it’s an early release this month!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Some really good picks. I get so mixed up with these crummy release schedules!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I know its crazy! Back in the early days of my blog I used to wait until March time to publish the lists so all of the actual films for that year were released. But decided to change that a couple of years ago now just to make it easier to manage.
LikeLike
I donāt blame you. Itās the same over here. Phantom Thread and The Post arenāt opening anywhere remotely near me till next month. I finally started seeing these type films as next yearās movies. So Iāve done my list for 2017 and they donāt qualify. Itās frustrating but thatās the crappy release schedules we have to deal with.
LikeLiked by 1 person
BR2049 is my fave of 2017 by some margin, but I did enjoy La La Land, and it is surely the kind of movie that makes such a personal, emotional connection that I can see why it would make your number one pick.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ah I missed seeing Blade Runner, I cannot really explain how that happened when I saw 102 films at the cinema this year and that wasn’t one of them.
LikeLike
Great picks!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks, was a tough year!
LikeLike
Interesting list – because I’m in the US, I’ve gotten “I,Tonya” and “The Shape Of Water” already, as well as “The Post” and “Lady Bird.” All good ways to enjoy the cinema!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I am most looking forward to The Post, Hanks and Streep together ahh! I have only heard good things about the other films as well, the release dates in the UK sometimes are such a let down.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes indeed – “The Post” is really good, if you haven’t seen “All The PResident’s Men” it makes a great double bill of politics and press!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh I love All the Presidents Men what a film! That bodes well, only two weeks I think until its release here!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I still haven’t seen over half of these, to my shame š The ones I have seen are all great though, and definitely it contention for my list (not even properly started thinking about it yet!)
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope I have made you want to catch up with some of them! Let me know when you do put together a list š
LikeLiked by 1 person