2015 has been a very good year in terms of films and I had plenty of Cinema trips to keep me going over the year. I am going to go on record here and say that I think it is actually a lot better than 2014. Not only have I had a good time with the films, I have also branched out and even been to a few cinema’s that aren’t Cineworld. As you know I have the monthly pass which obviously helps getting to the cinema a lot. This year though I attended my first film festival in London which also meant I got to go to the legendary Leicester Square Odeon as well, just an added bonus. I then also went to a local small cinema to catch The Lobster considering it did not get a very wide release from Cineworld at all, so that was another fantastic experience. Also adding Vue to the list as I picked up some amazing 3D Star Wars glasses when seeing The Force Awakens for the first time.
This time last year I was celebrating a record-breaking total. You know what I have only gone and done it again setting a new record this year, beating last year by a whole 4 films! Which I think is pretty impressive when some months were a little poor, but I got off to an amazing start seeing a whopping 12 films in January. That is always the best month in the UK for seeing films as it is all building up to the Oscars.
2015 – 66 Films
Previous years at the cinema . . .
2014 – 62 Films
2013 – 59 Films
2012 – 40 Films
2011 – 60 Films
2010 – 33 Films
2009 – 34 Films
2008 – 49 Films
2007 – 39 Films
2006 – 21 Films
I decided to continue from last year and pick my favourite films for each month, and believe me some months it was a very tough choice to make as I didn’t really like any of them. But I managed to pick one for each month!
January – Birman – Review
February – The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel – Review
March – Insurgent – Review
April – Avengers: Age of Ultron – Review
May – Danny Collins – Review
June – Spy – Review
July – Ant-Man – Review
August – Mission Impossible: Rouge Nation – Review
September – Ricki and the Flash – Review
October – The Intern – Review
November – Steve Jobs – Review
December – Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Review
7 Films that surprised me in 2015
7 Film that disappointed me in 2015
Thank your reading, commenting, liking and supporting Let’s Go To The Movies!
See you in 2016!
IMO The lobster was one of the best and most original movies of 2016, I guess is not for everybody, but I’m glad you mention it…
Happy new year!
LikeLiked by 1 person
It was certainly something so different. I was pleased I made the effort to go and see it at another cinema as had a very limited release. Happy New Year to you as well!
LikeLiked by 1 person
You’ve reminded me that I still need to see Steve Jobs!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I absolutely loved everything about it. Unreal performances from Fassbender and Winslet 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Happy New Year Caz.
Congratulations on setting a new record for your visits to the cinema! What is your goal for 2016 – perhaps 70 or 75? If you go to the London Film Festival for a few days I’m sure you will reach this target.
I managed 65 visits in 2015 but this includes 18 at the LFF. I normally average around 55 but I think this was due to a stronger year for films. You are lucky to have the Cineworld unlimited card but it is good to visit other cinemas. I’m glad you enjoyed your trip to the Tyneside Cinema which is regarded as being one of the best independent cinemas in the UK.
Eventually saw Star Wars yesterday and I thought it was excellent – this in no small part to the two young leads, particularly Daisy Ridley.
Ian
LikeLike
Happy New Year to you as well Ian! I’m seriously thinking about properly seeing films at the LFF this year if I can get a cheap train and place to stay and fitting in a few films in a day. I haven’t set a target for this year but 70 would be very nice. Think I might try to beat each month as I go:-)
LikeLike