I have done this list for the past few years now just to say that I have indeed missed some films which either got good reviews or had buzz from my fellow bloggers and just to remind people it is not physical possibly to see every single film that is released (especially with my job, but I do my best). You can check which films I went to see at the cinema here.
The reasons for missing the different films really did range depending on other things out at the cinema, the times of the showings (sometimes films end up with a 6pm latest showing which does not work well for me) and if they were on for a few weeks or just lasted the week. I also might not have fancied it to begin with until the hype surrounding it got me curious!
You will now see 10 films which I unfortunately missed at the cinema. Please tell me though if you think I should catch up with it or just be glad that I missed it . . .
Mad Max: Fury Road
Legend
It Follows
Woman in Gold
A Little Chaos
Maggie
The Gift
Man from U.N.C.L.E
Sicario
Burnt
So which ones do you demand that I catch up with as soon as possible?
Wait… have you still not seen Mad Max??? I don’t know how to react to this. Just see it right now! Also check out Sicario and The Gift. It Follows I found a tad overhyped but check it out and I’d recommend giving Legend a try just for the double Tom Hardy performance.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah it was just bad planning especially for Legend, as I did attempt it one day but was almost sold out and was in the second row and couldn’t see the screen properly!
I just never fancied Mad Max (I know thats bad) but I still don’t think I’ll like it!
I take your advice for the rest of them and will watch out for when they come on Sky. Unless you think any are worth using the iTunes card I got for Christmas? haha
LikeLiked by 1 person
I still think you need to try Mad Max… Sicario is incredible though and The Gift will just punch you in the gut with the ending.
LikeLike
That was certainly the thing with the trailer leaving you wondering with what is going to happen. I promise I will give Mad Max a try, I think what put me off is that I tried to watch the original and turned it off!
LikeLike
The original is very dated (have you tried the second one though?) but Fury Road is just constant epicness and Charlize Theron is so badass!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I will give it a try honestly!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Sicario was a personal favorite but I’d definitely recommend It Follows and Mad Max if you get the chance! I am still hoping to see some of these.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Glad you’ve missed some of these as well, as I thought it looked like I had missed some of the real big films in 2015. I just never got a chance for Sicario. Everyone really seems to love Mad Max! I loved the idea behind It Follows so still very curious about that one.
LikeLike
I loved Woman in Gold. A compelling (true) story, with great acting; Helen Mirren is amazing…
LikeLiked by 1 person
See Helen Mirren is the reason I want to see this one, I am pretty sure it was only at the cinema for a week and on during the day!
LikeLike
Mad max and sicario are in my top 5 of the year. Highly recommended even if you don’t think it’ll be your thing. The gift and it follows are also definitely worth seeing. It follows in fact may even make my top 10 of the year (still working on that)
LikeLiked by 1 person
Those four have been the most mentioned for me to catch up with and watch :-). Although no-one has said to make sure I avoid any of them, must have done ok this year lol.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I seem to have done a pretty good job at avoiding the worst movies this year as well. I only have about 12 in contention for my top 10 worst of the year. Still too many haha
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha, yeah I know I’ve missed a lot of the worst ones as well. Seem to be getting better at that as well lol.
LikeLike
Sicario, Mad Max, The Gift, and It Follows. At least the first 3, It Follows I’d have no interest in watching again, but the atmosphere is stellar.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks for your advice, everyone seems to be mentioning the same films.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve only seen three of these so…Mad Max, Man From Uncle and Sicario! All are great movies.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Mad Max is certainly the most popular!
LikeLike
Well, Fury Road & It Follows are my 2nd & 4th favorite films of the year so I’d say you need to see those! 😉 But, wow – I missed all the rest as well. I didn’t make it to enough movies this year!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Pleased you missed most of these as well, maybe we aren’t missing anything then? Haha
LikeLiked by 1 person
Lol. That’s one way of looking at it! Yes, the rest probably suck anyway. 😉
LikeLike
Catch up with Mad Max because it’s an amazing experience especially if you are a Charlize fan. Avoid Maggie & Woman in Gold; I was not able to relate much with these two.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks for the advice 🙂
LikeLike
The obvious response is to say Mad Max. Just see it already! ALSO, Sicario and It Follows are utterly fantastic!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Those three seem to be very very popular, as everyone is mentioning them. I am getting told off for not seeing Mad Max 🙈 Haha
LikeLiked by 1 person
I would definitely recommend Legend, Sicario and Mad Max. MM is a favourite with a lot of film critics and I wouldn’t be surprised if it is nominated at the Oscars. I was disappointed with The Man From UNCLE except for Alicia Vikander – but her role was underwritten.
I’m not sure if you saw any foreign language films this year but I would suggest Wild Tales, 13 Minutes (aka Elser) and Marshland (aka La Isla Minima). Maybe catch them on dvd.
Ian
LikeLike
That’s interesting that you are recommending Legend as not many people have, mainly to see Tom Hardy’s performance(s) as I’ve heard the actual film isn’t the best?
It really does look like I am going to have to catch up quickly with MM!
LikeLike
Tom Hardy’s performance(s) is definitely the strongest part of the film and that’s probably why I enjoyed it and got caught up in it so much. I also thought the production was good with the film capturing the period extremely well. Very violent though.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I know it turned out to be a very popular one at the cinema, actually getting a lot of people in!
LikeLike
Sicario. You should definitely watch it. What a brilliant psychological film.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks for recommending it 🙂 I will make sure to catch up with it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I pretty much missed all of these also except for It Follows and I thought that one is definitely worth a watch!
LikeLiked by 1 person
A lot of people are saying that as well!
LikeLiked by 1 person