As I was making my way through the Bond films I was putting them in a ranking list from Best to Worst. I thought that would be the easiest way to do it as would probably forget exactly what happened in each of the films. So basically when ranking them I just decided which film I liked it better than and placed it in the list. Some of them were extremely difficult to pick where to put them so I might not even be able to justify it’s place in the list. But here you have 1-24 in order from Best to Worst MY Bond list!
2. Skyfall |
4. Goldfinger |
8. GoldenEye |
9. Spectre |
11. Thunderball |
12. A View to Kill |
13. Live and Let Die |
14. Dr No |
16. Licence to Kill |
21. Octopussy |
23. Moonraker |
24. Die Another Day |
Great list! I’m not as fond of the Daniel Craig/Sam Mendes era as you are, but I’m pleased to see the Brosnan era marked higher than usual. I really like Sean Connery best but I always enjoy watching “View to a Kill”, when it comes on TV. Thanks for provoking my thoughts about what my list might look like. I really enjoyed reading your rankings.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hope you might be inspired to put together your own list! I think I love the Craig ones as first I properly watched in all honesty!
LikeLiked by 1 person
That’s really interesting! Maybe the Connery ones are my true loves because they’re the first ones I saw. It’s interesting to think of how one’s age might have an impact on choosing the best Bond.
LikeLiked by 1 person
That certainly does come into it been talking about just that with people. Your favourite Bond tends to be the one you really watched first.
LikeLike
Casino Royale is my favourite bond film also. Even though I really like Skyfall, it wasn’t really a Bond film for me. He gets outwitted throughout the film by Raoul, not once does Bond actually beat him. He also fails his own plan of keeping M safe , which should be high on his list of priorities! It was more of a Bourne action film rather than a Bond film, though it was a gripping throughout. On the whole it is a good list and it will definitely provoke debate among lots of Bond fans! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks Richard. I am so pleased I decided to keep adding the films to the list after watching them as I think it would have been impossible to do it with all of them all over the place!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve only seen 9 of them (I think). Pathetic, I know. One I have seen is The World is not Enough. I can absolutely see why it would be sucked to the bottom of your list. It was terrible.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Make sure you never watch Die Another Day that is even worse!!!
LikeLike
Wait, wait, wait!!! I meant to say “Die Another Day”!!! That is the one I thought was horrible! My bad.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha yeah I watched it last night and couldn’t believe it was really that bad!
LikeLike
Great list, I really need to do my own ranking in the future.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Look forward to reading it when you do!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list! I actually agree with a lot of it although I’d put Moonraker a lot higher and Skyfall a lot lower lol!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Pleased you agree with a lot of it as you really have been such a huge Bond fan for years! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person